Policy Committees

The Audit & Organisation Committee oversees the finances and management of the CIF.

Committee Members: P. Lucey (Chairman), J. Conway, P. Crampton, D. Doheny, A. Neville, F. Kelly, M. Kennedy, G. Murtagh.

Assisted by: T. Parlon, H. FitzPatrick, G. MacGrath (CIF)

The Register of Builders and Building sub-committee considers the industry policy in relation to the introduction of a voluntary register for the Construction Industry and the industry’s response to changes being introduced to building regulations under the Building Control (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

Committee Members: J. O’Shaughnessy (Chairman), B. McKeon ( Vice Chairman) , D. Feldman, M. Cosgrave, N. Durkan, B. Duffy, C. Cleary, K. Proudfoot, K. O’Brien, G .O’Kane, M .O’Shea, M. O’Sullivan, D. Reid, B. Redmond, M. Ryan, E. Stapleton, P. Stewart, J. ward, T. McLoughlin, S.O’Neill, G. O’Neill, R. Connolly, J. McAndrew, M. Prenty, G. Plunkett, J. Barden, L. White

Assisted by: T. Parlon, J. Benson, P. Sheridan, S. Downey, G. Ross, D. Tuffy

The Industrial Relations & Employment sub-committee advises on industrial relations matters within the construction industry.

Committee Members: P. Hackett (Chairman), N. Bourke, J. Carroll, S. Coffey, J. Conway, P. Crampton, J. Cradock, J. Curley, D. Doheny, T. Drumm, D. Duff, N. Durkan, M. Gallagher, D. Gildea, M. Kelleher, M. Kennedy, L. Hoyne, F. Kelly, D. Lee,  M. Moran, M. Murray, G. Murtagh, A. O’Leary, J. O’Shaughnessy, J. Pentony, B. Sharkey, M. Stone, J. Ward, D. Winters, T. Ferris

Assisted by:  T. Parlon, J. Winters, C. O’Connell, C. Treanor, A. Brady (CIF)

The Procurement, Tendering and Contractual Matters sub-committee considers all contracting and tendering issues and makes recommendations to the Executive Body on appropriate policy.

Committee Members: Crampton (Chairman), N. Bourke, D. Byrne, P. Carmody, J. Cradock, J. Curley, S. Duggan, F. Kelly, T. O’Leary, M. O’Reilly, J. O’Shaughnessy, J. Pentony, G. Ronayne, C. Smith, P. Stewart, P. Tinnelly, M. Cronin.

Assisted by: T. Parlon, M. Lang, S. Downey, A. Irving, J. Molloy, G.Ross (CIF)

The Safety, Health and Welfare sub-committee drives and develops health and safety policies applicable to the construction industry.

Committee Members: F. Kelly, (Chairman), P. Bennion, J. Boland, D. Conway, J. Curran, C. Goode, B. Lahiff, I. Lynch, S. Lyons, M. McLoughlin, D. Murphy, M. Murphy, N. McNulty, M. O’Connor, L. O’Donnell, K. O’Leary, F. O’Reilly, V. Smyth, P. Quigley,  S. Purcell. T. Sheridan,C. Mooney, S. O’Sullivan.

Assisted by: T. Parlon, D. Carey, R. Butler (CIF)

The Taxation, Investment, Finance/Funding and Public Spending sub-committee oversees the development of CIF policy across economic and fiscal headings, and manages the preparation of Submissions including the annual Budget Submission to the Minister for Finance on behalf of the Federation.

Committee Members: P. Crampton (Chairman), P. Bruton, J. Conway, T. Cullinane, D. Doheny, T. Drumm, B, Duffy, M. Gallagher, D. Gargan, P. Hackett, F. Kelly, M. Maher, D. Mulcair, A. Neville, K. O’Brien, T. O’Leary, H. O’Neill, D. Reid, M. Stone, T. Wills, J. Delaney.

Assisted by: T. Parlon, H. Fitzpatrick, S. Dempsey, J. Mair. (CIF)

The Construction 4.0 Committee was established in December 2016, is chaired by Tim Ferris of Jones Engineering and is currently mandated to look at issues related to BIM (Building Information Modelling), MMC (Modern Methods of Construction) and RDI (Research, Development & Innovation). The Sub-committee’s work is subdivided into 3 key areas that are responsible for developing policy in BIM, Modern Methods of Construction and Research, Development and Innovation.

At a national level the Construction 4.0 working group leaders, Chris Chambers (Clancy), Martin Searson (CJK) and Cillian Kelly (Sisk) are engaged in a Construction Sector Group sub-committee that is tasked with delivering the 7 innovation actions set out in the KPMG and Building Innovation Reports. This group is chaired by CIF nominated PJ Rudden and reports to the CSG on a quarterly basis.

Committee Members: T. Ferris (Chairperson), C. Kelly (Vice-Chair) A. Condon, B. Corrigan, B. D’Arcy, B. Cass, B. Kennedy, C. Corcoran, C. Chambers, D. Butler, D. Cadogan, E. Chafnavi, F. Lalor, F. McMahon, F. Nugent, F. Murphy, G. Plunkett, G. Widger, G. O’Leary, J. Collen, J. Mulcair, J.J. O’Hara, J. Mady, J. O’Brien, J. Keane, K. O’Dwyer, L. Cooke, M. Danaher, M. Halley, M. Lydon, M. Searson, M. Burke, M.Murphy, M. Healy, N. Carolan, P. King, P. O’Mahony, P. Browne, R. Coote, R. O’Reilly, R. Thompson, S. Dowd, S. Sheridan.

Assisted by: A. Irving, J. Nisbet-Daly, D. Cadogan, L. Cooke, S. Downey (CIF)

Committee Members: J.O’Shaughnessy (Chairman), D. Collier, J. Cluxton, P. Cremins, E. Cullen, R. Cullen, D. Doherty, D. Dorrian, T. Flaherty, T. Flynn, S. Guilfoyle, B. Kearns, P.O. Keenan, C. King, J. McCarthy, P. McGovern, T. Moloney, K. Morley, L. O’Donnell, M. O’Sullivan, J. Phillips, J. Sweeney, S. Tolan, D. Tracey.

Assisted by: T. Parlon, J. Winters, D. Carey, R. Butler. (CIF)

Committee Members: D. Doheny (Chairman), B. Byrne (Vice Chairman), B. Baldwin, G. Brennan, P. Cahill, P. Carey, S. Clifford, B. Henry, L. Hoyne, M. Jones, T. Joyce, S. McCarthy, B. McMenamin, J G. Murphy, G. Murtagh, A. Neville, T. O’Brien, B. O’Donnell, J. O’Shaughnessy, C. Smith, P. Stewart, E. Walsh, C. Wills, J. Fletcher.

Assisted by: T. Parlon, C. O’Connell, J. Molloy. (CIF)

CIF Communications & Marketing Working Group is a sub-committee that is mandated to develop a strategy for the use of all digital technology to support CIF’s membership and training marketing efforts. The group advises on appropriate policies and protocols to be adopted by the Federation in these areas.

Committee Members: G. Murtagh (Joint- Chairperson), S. Dempsey (Joint- Chairperson), A. Clancy, C. O’Donnell, T. Wills, T. Looney, T. Quinn, I. Kavanagh, J. Nolan, T. Byrne

Assisted by: R. Butler, C. O’Connell, G. Ross, J. Kiernan, D.Cadogan, P.Brady, B.Walsh, L. Hosty, D. Carey, M. Foley, J. Egan (CIF)

Committee Members: P. Crampton, P. Hackett, F. Kelly, P. Lucey, A. Neville, T. O’Leary, J. O’Shaughnessy, E. Vaughan.

Assisted by: T. Parlon, S. Dempsey, H. Fitzpatrick, J.Mair, C. O’Connell. (CIF)